← Back to Insights

Quick answers

Which Tokyo ward has the most expensive condos?
Minato. In 2025 the median price per square metre for resale condominiums in Minato-ku was about ¥2.00M (about US$12,700), followed by Chiyoda (¥1.70M), Shibuya (¥1.66M) and Chuo (¥1.65M).
How much have Tokyo condo prices risen in ten years?
From 2015 to 2025 the median price per square metre rose in every one of the 23 wards, by between 50% (Suginami) and 90% (Katsushika).
Where are condos cheapest in Tokyo’s 23 wards?
In the north-east and east: Adachi (¥0.63M per square metre in 2025), Edogawa (¥0.69M) and Katsushika (¥0.71M). Katsushika also rose the most in ten years, by 90%.
More questions ↓

We gather data objectively from the latest available sources and share what we find useful.
We hope it helps anyone looking for a home in Japan, or considering a business built around property.

In ten years, resale condo prices rose by 50% to 90% in every one of Tokyo’s 23 wards.

Highest · 2025¥2.00Mper m² in Minato · ≈ US$12,700
Lowest · 2025¥0.63Mper m² in Adachi · ≈ US$4,000
Biggest rise · 10 years+90%Katsushika, 2015 → 2025
Last year+4–14%Nerima +4% to Chuo +14%, 2024 → 2025

Median price per square metre of resale condominiums (20 m² and over), from Japan’s official transaction survey. US$ at ¥158; per square metre throughout.

Price per Square Metre in 2025, Ward by Ward

Resale condominiums · median for 2025 · ¥ per m² (≈ US$ per m²)

1. Minato¥2.00M ≈ US$12,700
2. Chiyoda¥1.70M ≈ US$10,800
3. Shibuya¥1.66M ≈ US$10,500
4. Chuo¥1.65M ≈ US$10,400
5. Meguro¥1.47M ≈ US$9,300
6. Shinjuku¥1.40M ≈ US$8,900
6. Shinagawa¥1.40M ≈ US$8,900
8. Bunkyo¥1.32M ≈ US$8,400
9. Toshima¥1.26M ≈ US$8,000
10. Taito¥1.20M ≈ US$7,600
11. Koto¥1.16M ≈ US$7,300
12. Setagaya¥1.15M ≈ US$7,300
12. Nakano¥1.15M ≈ US$7,300
14. Sumida¥1.12M ≈ US$7,100
15. Suginami¥1.08M ≈ US$6,800
16. Ota¥1.04M ≈ US$6,600
16. Kita¥1.04M ≈ US$6,600
18. Arakawa¥0.92M ≈ US$5,800
18. Nerima¥0.92M ≈ US$5,800
20. Itabashi¥0.89M ≈ US$5,600
21. Katsushika¥0.71M ≈ US$4,500
22. Edogawa¥0.69M ≈ US$4,400
23. Adachi¥0.63M ≈ US$4,000

A ward median mixes older and newer buildings; individual homes can sit well above or below it.

How Much Prices Rose, 2015 to 2025

Change in the median price per square metre over ten years · the five biggest and five smallest rises

1. Katsushika+90% ¥0.38M → ¥0.71M
2. Minato+87% ¥1.07M → ¥2.00M
3. Koto+83% ¥0.64M → ¥1.16M
4. Kita+82% ¥0.57M → ¥1.04M
5. Arakawa+80% ¥0.51M → ¥0.92M
19. Toshima+55% ¥0.81M → ¥1.26M
20. Ota+54% ¥0.67M → ¥1.04M
21. Bunkyo+54% ¥0.86M → ¥1.32M
22. Edogawa+51% ¥0.46M → ¥0.69M
23. Suginami+50% ¥0.72M → ¥1.08M

All 23 wards are in the table under the chart below.

The fastest rises were not only in the most expensive wards. After Katsushika and Minato came Koto, Kita and Arakawa — wards that started from lower prices. In the last year, rises were smallest in the western residential wards: Nerima, Suginami, Setagaya and Itabashi, at +4% to +5%.

Ten Years in Four Wards

Minato Chuo Koto Katsushika
¥0.0M¥0.5M¥1.0M¥1.5M¥2.0M201520172019202120232025Minato ¥2.00MChuo ¥1.65MKoto ¥1.16MKatsushika ¥0.71MMinato, 2015: ¥1.07M per m²Minato, 2016: ¥1.10M per m²Minato, 2017: ¥1.15M per m²Minato, 2018: ¥1.18M per m²Minato, 2019: ¥1.25M per m²Minato, 2020: ¥1.29M per m²Minato, 2021: ¥1.36M per m²Minato, 2022: ¥1.45M per m²Minato, 2023: ¥1.54M per m²Minato, 2024: ¥1.78M per m²Minato, 2025: ¥2.00M per m²Chuo, 2015: ¥0.95M per m²Chuo, 2016: ¥1.00M per m²Chuo, 2017: ¥1.00M per m²Chuo, 2018: ¥1.02M per m²Chuo, 2019: ¥1.05M per m²Chuo, 2020: ¥1.10M per m²Chuo, 2021: ¥1.18M per m²Chuo, 2022: ¥1.24M per m²Chuo, 2023: ¥1.30M per m²Chuo, 2024: ¥1.45M per m²Chuo, 2025: ¥1.65M per m²Koto, 2015: ¥0.64M per m²Koto, 2016: ¥0.68M per m²Koto, 2017: ¥0.71M per m²Koto, 2018: ¥0.73M per m²Koto, 2019: ¥0.75M per m²Koto, 2020: ¥0.83M per m²Koto, 2021: ¥0.90M per m²Koto, 2022: ¥0.95M per m²Koto, 2023: ¥1.00M per m²Koto, 2024: ¥1.05M per m²Koto, 2025: ¥1.16M per m²Katsushika, 2015: ¥0.38M per m²Katsushika, 2016: ¥0.44M per m²Katsushika, 2017: ¥0.43M per m²Katsushika, 2018: ¥0.46M per m²Katsushika, 2019: ¥0.46M per m²Katsushika, 2020: ¥0.49M per m²Katsushika, 2021: ¥0.52M per m²Katsushika, 2022: ¥0.55M per m²Katsushika, 2023: ¥0.57M per m²Katsushika, 2024: ¥0.65M per m²Katsushika, 2025: ¥0.71M per m²

Median price per square metre by calendar year. Tap or hover over a point to see the figure.

All 23 wards, every year (¥M per m²)
Ward2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202510 yrsLast yr
Minato1.071.101.151.181.251.291.361.451.541.782.00+87%+12.3%
Chiyoda1.031.071.131.151.201.251.281.301.381.531.70+65%+10.7%
Shibuya0.961.001.041.101.101.201.231.281.371.501.66+72%+10.7%
Chuo0.951.001.001.021.051.101.181.241.301.451.65+74%+13.8%
Meguro0.920.930.981.031.031.101.151.241.311.321.47+60%+11.4%
Shinjuku0.900.920.951.041.051.101.141.171.201.311.40+56%+6.8%
Shinagawa0.850.900.911.001.001.041.101.151.161.271.40+65%+10.0%
Bunkyo0.860.900.950.961.001.051.131.141.201.221.32+54%+8.9%
Toshima0.810.880.870.940.951.041.051.101.111.171.26+55%+8.0%
Taito0.720.760.830.880.890.930.971.001.041.121.20+67%+7.1%
Koto0.640.680.710.730.750.830.900.951.001.051.16+83%+10.5%
Setagaya0.740.780.800.820.830.890.930.991.041.101.15+56%+4.9%
Nakano0.710.800.830.850.900.940.961.001.041.091.15+61%+5.9%
Sumida0.670.710.760.830.930.880.950.991.001.051.12+68%+6.7%
Suginami0.720.750.800.800.840.880.910.950.961.031.08+50%+4.5%
Ota0.670.710.710.780.790.850.900.920.950.971.04+54%+7.4%
Kita0.570.660.720.760.750.760.840.900.930.931.04+82%+11.9%
Arakawa0.510.600.600.630.650.670.720.820.830.820.92+80%+12.6%
Nerima0.570.600.620.640.650.720.750.810.830.890.92+63%+3.8%
Itabashi0.520.560.580.590.640.660.750.800.820.850.89+73%+4.9%
Katsushika0.380.440.430.460.460.490.520.550.570.650.71+90%+10.5%
Edogawa0.460.490.500.500.490.510.560.600.610.610.69+51%+13.1%
Adachi0.360.390.400.430.460.480.500.540.560.580.63+76%+7.5%

How These Figures Are Calculated

Every figure comes from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism’s Real Estate Information Library, which publishes prices from its survey of completed property transactions. We took resale condominiums of 20 m² and over in each ward, divided each price by the floor area, and used the median for each calendar year from 2015 to 2025 (the survey asks buyers what they paid) — 144,690 transactions in all.

Since 2021 the Library also publishes a second series of contract prices from the industry’s listing network. In almost every ward and year that series is lower than the survey, typically by about 10% and by up to 25%, so treat these figures as the upper side of actual contract prices. Mixing the two would also create a false step in 2021, so we use the survey series alone for the whole period. 2026 is left out because only January to March has been published so far.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Tokyo ward has the most expensive condos?

Minato. In 2025 the median price per square metre for resale condominiums in Minato-ku was about ¥2.00M (about US$12,700), followed by Chiyoda (¥1.70M), Shibuya (¥1.66M) and Chuo (¥1.65M).

How much have Tokyo condo prices risen in ten years?

From 2015 to 2025 the median price per square metre rose in every one of the 23 wards, by between 50% (Suginami) and 90% (Katsushika).

Where are condos cheapest in Tokyo’s 23 wards?

In the north-east and east: Adachi (¥0.63M per square metre in 2025), Edogawa (¥0.69M) and Katsushika (¥0.71M). Katsushika also rose the most in ten years, by 90%.

Are these asking prices?

No. They are prices from Japan’s official survey of completed transactions, published by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism. Each figure is the median for the year, so it describes the ward as a whole, not any one building.

Sources

Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism — Real Estate Information Library

Real estate transaction price information (survey), used condominiums, the 23 wards of Tokyo, Q1 2015 to Q4 2025. Downloaded 26 October 2026. Our calculation: price ÷ floor area, median by ward and calendar year, homes of 20 m² and over.

Ken AokiRE/MAX INTERFACEAbout Ken Aoki →

General information based on the sources listed, as of the date above. We check each figure against its source, but cannot guarantee that the information is complete, accurate or current. It is not legal, tax or investment advice; before any purchase, please rely on the original sources, the property’s disclosure statement and contract, and your own advisers.